Fred. Olsen Renewables GDPR compliant privacy policy

Fred. Olsen Renewables Limited is a leading developer, owner and operator of renewable energy assets, primarily onshore wind farms.  We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals, including those working for suppliers and customers, and visitors to our website.

This notice explains what personal information we collect, how we treat it, how we keep it safe and who we share it with (if applicable).  We process your personal data as a data controller in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who we are

We are Fred. Olsen Renewables Ltd. (Company number 02672436).

 

Our registered office is 2nd Floor, 36 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BH

 

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

 

Post – 2nd Floor, 36 Broadway, London, SW1H 0BH   

 

Email – dataprotection@fredolsen.co.uk

 


Information we collect about you 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data from information you supply to us and from your use of our website:

 

1.       Identity & Contact

       Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, including your title, name, contact details, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, job title and function.

 

2.       Technical

       Includes your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system type and version, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths and service usage.

 

3.       Marketing & Usage

       Information about your marketing and communication preferences, and information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website email notifications and/or newsletters.

 

4.       General

Any other information that you choose to send to us via our contact forms on the website.

 

 

Using your personal information

We are not required to obtain your consent to process your personal data in all circumstances, unless where expressly stated.  The table below sets out the purposes for which we process personal data and the legal bases for doing so.

 

Purpose

Legal Basis

Administer our website.

Legitimate interests

Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.

Legitimate interests

Consent

Register your personal details as a business contact.

Legitimate interests

Enable, process and manage business relationships and services.

Legitimate interests

Consent

Performance of a contract

Send you email notifications which you have requested.

Legitimate interests

Consent

Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications

Legitimate interests

Consent

Gather email opening and clicks statistics to help to monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Legitimate interests

Consent

Provide third parties with statistical information about our users, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.

Legitimate interests

Comply with law, including maintaining records or making records of our communications with you for compliance purposes. 

Legal obligation

Legitimate interests

 

Disclosure of your personal data

We share your personal data with the following parties:

 

1.      Bonheur ASA

We are a wholly owned subsidiary of Bonheur ASA and shall provide information to our parent company from time to time.

 

2.      Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to help us improve our website and how you can use it. If you would like to understand more about Google Analytics or would like to read their Privacy Policy it can be viewed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk

 

3.      WordPress by Automattic

The provider of our website platform. You can review the Automattic privacy policy at: https://automattic.com/privacy/

 

4.      MailChimp

       We use this provider to deliver our email marketing and newsletter updates for you. For more information, please see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

5.      UK Regulatory Authorities

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other UK authorities who require reporting of processing activities.

 

6.      Other Circumstances

We may also share your personal data with our business partners, suppliers and contractors to supply services to you and our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers, accountants and auditors).  In exceptional circumstances we may also share your personal data, for example to a prospective buyer in connection with an actual or proposed sale of any business or business assets.

  

Data transfer outside the EEA

If we transfer your personal data to a processor or joint controller outside the EEA, we will ensure it is properly protected and processed.  Where required, we will ensure any US company is registered under the US Privacy Shield or enter in standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission.

 

Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

 

About cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks your permission to be stored on your computer’s browser or hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

 

Our website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages of our website are being used.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our website.

 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

 

Access:        You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you.  Some exceptions apply, such as where providing you with the information would disclose personal data about another person, or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

Accuracy:     We are required to keep personal data accurate, up to date and complete. You should let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Objecting:    You may, in some circumstances, object to processing of your personal data and ask us to block, erase and restrict your personal data.

Porting:       You have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format.

Erasure:       You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

Complaints: If you feel we have failed to adhere to or comply with your rights you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.

 

You may, at any time, exercise any of the above rights, by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above.   Please provide a proof of your identity, i.e. a copy of your ID card, or passport, or any other valid identifying document with your request.

 

 

 

How long we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for satisfying any legal and compliance requirements and, where required, in relation to legal claims.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we hold or process your personal information, please contact us immediately.

 

You have the right to take a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.org.uk.  You do not have to do so, but we ask that you contact us first to discuss your concerns and allow us the opportunity to address them before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Changes to this notice

We may change this notice from time to time in order to reflect any changes relevant to our processing of your personal data or any legal or regulatory changes.

 

Any change to this notice will be published on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our notice.